BondStats← Financial Charting Encyclopedia
Home / Learn / Financial Charting / Bullish Harami Cross
Two-Candle Candlestick Patterns

Bullish Harami Cross

Bullish Harami Cross explained: meaning, chart use, interpretation and limitations.

Two-Candle Candlestick Patterns
Charting / technical-analysis terminology
Descriptive, not a guaranteed forecast

What is Bullish Harami Cross?

Bullish Harami Cross is a candlestick-chart term used to describe a particular relationship between one or more open-high-low-close bars. Its value is in naming a visible price structure consistently so it can be compared with trend, range and surrounding context.

Bullish Harami Cross matters because it gives analysts a consistent way to discuss comparing consecutive price bars. The relationship between two adjacent candles can reveal a change in direction, range, gap or control between buyers and sellers.

How to read Bullish Harami Cross

Analysts normally read Bullish Harami Cross in the context of a prior decline, consolidation or support test and then look for follow-through before treating the structure as meaningful.

What Bullish Harami Cross does not tell you

Its bullish label refers to the conventional direction associated with the formation; it is not a guarantee that price will rise. Pattern frequency and apparent success can change with instrument, timeframe, volatility regime and the way gaps or sessions are handled.

Use in bonds, rates and macro markets

In fixed-income analysis these formations are most directly applicable to liquid rates futures, bond ETFs and other continuously charted instruments.

BondStats interpretation rule

Technical chart structures are context, not certainty. BondStats does not present a candlestick, drawing tool, indicator reading or chart pattern as a standalone investment recommendation. Where a concept depends on discretionary anchors or parameter choices, those choices should be made explicit.