BondStats← Financial Charting Encyclopedia
Home / Learn / Financial Charting / Up Down Volume Ratio
Breadth, Relative Strength & Intermarket

Up Down Volume Ratio

Up Down Volume Ratio explained: meaning, chart use, interpretation and limitations.

Breadth, Relative Strength & Intermarket
Charting / technical-analysis terminology
Descriptive, not a guaranteed forecast

What is Up Down Volume Ratio?

Up Down Volume Ratio is a breadth, relative-performance or intermarket concept used to compare one market with a wider group, benchmark or related series rather than reading a single price chart in isolation.

Up Down Volume Ratio matters because it gives analysts a consistent way to discuss cross-market and breadth analysis. Breadth and relative-strength measures shift attention from one price series to the behavior of a wider group or a comparison benchmark.

How to read Up Down Volume Ratio

Read Up Down Volume Ratio as a comparison rather than an absolute signal. The benchmark universe, weighting and lookback period determine what relative strength or breadth is actually measuring.

What Up Down Volume Ratio does not tell you

Its reading depends on the quality and coverage of the underlying volume data, which can differ substantially across markets and venues. Parameter choices, timeframe and data quality can materially change the result.

Use in bonds, rates and macro markets

This is especially relevant to global macro and fixed income, where cross-country yields, curves, currencies and risk assets often move through shared regimes. In fragmented OTC bonds, always identify whether the chart uses dealer quotes, reported trades, futures or an exchange-traded proxy.

BondStats interpretation rule

Technical chart structures are context, not certainty. BondStats does not present a candlestick, drawing tool, indicator reading or chart pattern as a standalone investment recommendation. Where a concept depends on discretionary anchors or parameter choices, those choices should be made explicit.